?

Log in

No account? Create an account
A Shout Out to My Pepys [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The American Caliban

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| Dad Pinboard Last.fm Subscribe to me [Friendfeed] Flickr ]

the "Nice Guy" thing, wankipedia edition [May. 9th, 2006|02:33 pm]
The American Caliban
[Tags|, , , , , , ]
[Current Mood |amused]

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nice_guy_syndrome

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talk:Nice_guy_syndrome

The talk page isn't quite what it could be. I was hoping for a real dust-up between self-diagnosed "nice guys" and the women who hate them, but it's pretty tame.

At least the first few words are correct: "folk psychology" about covers it.

hay guys lets make r own sciense @ home by puling it out of our ases lol
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: salome_st_john
2006-05-09 09:36 pm (UTC)
I'm being bad and looking at this while in class and you almost blew my cover by making me laugh out loud. I mean OMG LOL.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: hersheyjumper
2006-05-09 10:02 pm (UTC)
That's completely insane.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: scromp
2006-05-09 10:13 pm (UTC)
and to think I just let wankipedia.org expire..
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pilarcruz
2006-05-09 10:15 pm (UTC)
I think this is a whiny self appellation by guys who are so fucking socially retarded they can't see why a woman wouldn't want to be with them. So tired of hearing that nice-guy shit from guys. They cry when you get real with them.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: substitute
2006-05-09 10:20 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's a combination of that and people who hate the "nice guy" thing, whatever it is, so much that they're nuts.

And they all think it's somehow universal instead of being something that middle-class single professionals in urban areas in the U.S. talk about, and no one else. It's hilarious.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenlight
2006-05-09 10:36 pm (UTC)
YES!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: substitute
2006-05-09 10:49 pm (UTC)
and so my entry, inevitably, recapitulates the wikipedia talk page! yay!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenlight
2006-05-09 10:56 pm (UTC)
But they don't have the icon to show how much they agree!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: springheel_jack
2006-05-10 01:38 am (UTC)
"Candidate for Deletion".

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: substitute
2006-05-10 02:22 am (UTC)
That should be one of torgo_x's 999 Names of George W. Bush
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: torgo_x
2006-05-10 03:13 am (UTC)

I wish I were a fish

And so it shall beeeeeeee!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)